Privacy Policy for eXp Realty - Kamloops

At eXp Realty - Kamloops, we respect the privacy of our customers and are committed to ensuring the accuracy, confidentiality, security and protection of your personal information.

For the purpose of providing our real estate services, including, but not limited to: real estate brokerage services, real estate agency services, advice in relation to the purchase and sale of real estate, real estate leasing and property management, and other real estate advisory services, including the sale or recommendation of real estate related services, We collect, use, access and disclose personal and/or confidential information on a daily basis. Confidentiality is at the very heart of our concerns in order to maintain a relationship or trust with our clients and provide the best possible services.

Therefore, we take all necessary measures to protect your personal information and thereby comply with the new requirements enacted by Bill 25.

The purpose of this Privacy Policy (the "Policy") is to help you understand our practices regarding the collection, use, disclosure and retention of personal information. By providing us with personal information through our website, by email, in person, by telephone or otherwise, you agree to the processing of your personal information in accordance with this Policy and you authorize eXp Realty - Kamloops, its representatives and partners to process your personal information for the purposes set out below.

However, please note that this Policy does not apply to third-party websites that can be accessed by clicking on links on this website, and eXp Realty - Kamloops and its representatives are not responsible or liable for any such third-party websites. If you follow a link to a third-party website, it will have its own privacy policies that you should review before submitting any personal information.

1. WHO WE ARE

We are eXp Realty - Kamloops, a company committed to cultivating a strong company culture and promoting teamwork as a top priority. We strongly believe that the success of our business is based on the strength of our team and our commitment to supporting and guiding our new real estate brokers.

At eXp Realty - Kamloops, we find great joy in supporting our brokers in their professional development. Our program is specifically designed to help them succeed and grow in their careers. Nothing makes us happier than seeing our brokers thrive thanks to our constant support and strong operational system.

We understand that support and a well-defined operational system are essential for a successful real estate agency. That's why we've developed a corporate culture focused on these values at eXp Realty - Kamloops. We are committed to providing our brokers with an environment where they can excel and be productive, which has allowed us to become the successful company we are today.

In summary, we are eXp Realty - Kamloops, a company dedicated to supporting our REALTORS® in their professional success with a focus on a strong company culture, teamwork and an efficient operating system.

2. WHAT IS PERSONAL INFORMATION?

For the purposes of the Act respecting the protection of personal information in the private sector, the term "personal information" is defined as "any information that relates to a natural person and that allows that person to be identified".1 It may include, but is not limited to, the individual's name, home address, email address, date of birth, credit history or other financial information, credit card information, and other family information.

Business contact information is also personal information, but consent is not required to collect, use or disclose this information for the purpose of communicating or facilitating communication with someone for a business purpose.


1An Act respecting the protection of personal information in the private sector, Chapter P-39.1, section 2.

3. WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

When you visit our site or communicate with us in connection with our business and service delivery, we collect a number of personal information about you, such as:

  • Identifying information, such as a first or last name;
  • contact information, such as name, address, email address, and telephone number;
  • biographical information such as a job title, employer name, photos, and video or audio content;
  • information you provide to us in the course of providing our services;
  • billing and financial information, such as a billing address, bank account information, or payment information;
  • recruitment information, such as a curriculum vitae, education and employment history, details of professional affiliations, and other information relevant to potential recruitment;
  • identification and other background check data, such as a copy of a driver's license, passport, or utility bill;
  • any other personal information provided.

Please note that if you provide us with personal information about other individuals (such as your clients, directors, officers, shareholders or beneficial owners), you must ensure that you have given them due notice that you are providing their information to us and that you have obtained their consent to such disclosure.

4. HOW WE COLLECT YOUR INFORMATION AND CONSENT

We collect your personal information from you and during our interactions with you in the course of providing services to you.

We also collect publicly available information, particularly on public platforms, such as: the land register, the RDPRM, the property assessment roll and tax rolls, various social media and others.

We may also collect your personal information from third parties, with your consent, or without your consent, where required or permitted by law.

By contacting us, voluntarily providing us with your personal information, or browsing our website, you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Policy.

By providing us with the personal information of a third party, you represent that you have the necessary consent or authority to allow us to collect, use and disclose that information in accordance with this Policy.

Please be aware that you may withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us in accordance with the "HOW TO CONTACT US" section of this Policy.

5. HOW AND FOR WHAT PURPOSES WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

We use your personal information to provide you with our services and to meet our legal and/or regulatory obligations.

We may use personal information in any of the ways set out below, with your consent or, where applicable, as provided by law.

  • To provide our service and other related services and to conduct our business, to administer and perform our services, including to perform our obligations arising from any agreement entered into between you and us;
  • In order to provide you with personalized information and/or offers on our Website, namely:
    • Saving of real estate searches including specific criteria
    • Adding Favorited Properties
    • tracking statistics on properties listed for sale on the Websites
  • In order to get in touch with users with a profile on our website
    • Send them real estate alerts
    • Provide them with periodic notifications on mortgage reposhes, open houses and price changes;
  • To get in touch with subscribers to the eXp Realty - Kamloops newsletter
  • To get in touch with participants or winners of eXp Realty - Kamloops contests
  • To ensure compliance with our legal and regulatory obligations;
  • To ensure the proper conduct of our business and to comply with our ethical and professional obligations, including invoicing and managing our records;
  • For the purpose of recruiting personnel;
  • For any other purpose that is permitted by law or to which you consent.
6. WHO WE SHARE YOUR INFORMATION WITH

We may provide your personal information to our service providers, employees, contractors and partners.

For example, we may provide your information to third-party service providers and/or partners who provide website services, application development, hosting, maintenance and other services to us. However, please be assured that we limit the information we provide to these service providers to only that information that is reasonably necessary to enable them to perform their functions and we require them to expressly agree to maintain the confidentiality of such information. We may also provide it to third parties for statistical purposes.

In addition, we may be required to disclose personal and other information under certain laws or if we believe in good faith that such disclosure is necessary to comply with applicable laws. For example, in the event that we receive a court order or subpoena or in order to cooperate with government authorities.

7. HOW LONG WE KEEP THE INFORMATION

We will retain personal information only for as long as necessary for the purposes set out in this Policy and to comply with our legal, ethical and regulatory obligations.

8. WHERE WE STORE PERSONAL INFORMATION

Your personal information is currently hosted in Canada. However, please be assured that our practices with respect to your personal information remain governed by this Privacy Policy at all times

9. HOW WE PROTECT PERSONAL INFORMATION

While we cannot guarantee with certainty that all of your personal information will be completely protected, we take all necessary steps to ensure that the personal information we collect is protected and stored in accordance with generally accepted industry standards, both at the time of transmission and once we receive it. We maintain appropriate physical, technical or administrative safeguards to protect personal information from theft, loss, destruction or accidental or unlawful disclosure, unauthorized disclosure or access, misuse or other unlawful processing of personal information in our possession.

In addition, when we disclose information necessary for the provision of services to a subcontractor, third-party collaborator, employee or other authorized person, we ensure that it is subject to a duty of confidentiality.

Please be aware that you may contact us at any time to obtain more information about how your information is protected or to disclose a privacy incident to us in accordance with the "HOW TO CONTACT US" section of this Policy.

10. WHAT RIGHTS DOES AN INDIVIDUAL HAVE WITH RESPECT TO HIS OR HER PERSONAL INFORMATION?

In accordance with applicable privacy laws, you have a number of rights with respect to your personal information. These include, but are not limited to, the following:

  • The right to accuracy of information: so that it is complete, up-to-date and accurate at the time it is used.
  • The right to access information: the right to be informed about the information being processed and/or used and the right to request access to the personal information held, subject to applicable law.
  • The Right to Have Information Corrected: The right to request rectification of any incomplete, misleading or inaccurate personal information we hold.
  • The Right to Withdraw Consent to the Disclosure or Use of Personal Information Collected: You may withdraw your consent to the communication, transmission or use of the information collected at any time.

To exercise any of these rights, please contact us in accordance with the "HOW TO CONTACT US" section of this Policy.

11. HOW WE USE COOKIES

When you browse our website, we collect cookies in certain circumstances. Most of our cookies will not collect information that identifies you, but rather collect general information such as how users access and use the Site.

By accessing our Site, you consent to the use of "cookies" by eXp Realty - Kamloops, as well as its advertising partners and other third parties, which are small text files that are placed on your hard drive from the Site. "Cookies" allow eXp Realty - Kamloops, among other things, to recognize you when you visit the Site in order to customize your browsing experience according to your preferences and to offer you personalized services, products, promotions and advertising on our Site or any other website. However, you can choose at any time to no longer be subject to "cookies" by modifying your browser configuration, in which case your browsing of our Site will lose its optimization.

The use of such files makes it possible to:

  • Improving the service by analyzing the performance of our Website in order to make necessary corrections, if necessary;
  • Personalized greeting and geolocation in order to present Internet users with relevant properties via the search engines of our Website;
  • Ad targeting on our Website and retargeting on our partners' sites and social media;
  • Statistics in order to report on the traffic to our Website.

The use of such files does not allow us to collect the Personal Information referred to in Section 3. However, the Information we collect may be associated with your profile on our site. When the Information is associated with your profile, the Information in question will be treated as Personal Information.

If you have any questions about the use of cookies, please contact us in accordance with the "HOW TO CONTACT US" section of this Policy.

12. HOW TO CONTACT US

For more information, please contact our Privacy Officer Andréanne Roussel, Director of Compliance by email at the following email address: andreanneroussel@royallepage.ca

13. HOW WE UPDATE THIS POLICY

Our Policy is regularly updated in order to comply with various legislative changes. As a result, we may change the content of our site and the way we use cookies without notice and, therefore, your continued use of our website constitutes your acceptance of the Policy and any updates.

This Policy was last updated on 2024-01-30

Send Us a Message

By submitting your message and personal details you are permitting us to contact you by these means in response to your inquiry. *

I would also like to receive email newsletters and periodic updates about real estate in my area and other related communications from eXp Realty - Kamloops. I understand I can withdraw my consent at any time. In addition, you also agree to our Privacy Policy and Terms & Conditions.

eXp Realty - Kamloops, 600, 235 - 1st Ave, Kamloops, BC V2C 3J9